School: Cnoc an Leasa (roll number 13315)

Tawnagh, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Mac Giolla Amhlaidh

1. This generation is used to very opulent buildings but long ago the people were used to poor indigent homes.
    The homes of the people in former times with the shape of a bee-hive. They were usually made of mud and rushes. The roofs were made of rushes as there were no slates in these days. Those little houses were not very numerous in this district. The name of these huts were mud-walled cabins.
    On the centre of the roof in these huts stood a chimney and the light was generly supplied by rush and resin candles.
    The people liked to erect those little houses on gently rising eminences as they had only one window, and that window was always nailed.
        1. buildings
    Josephine Mc Dermott