School: Airgneach Uachtarach (roll number 7348)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    eaten. Oaten bread is made on a flat board called a lossat or bread board. It is made by mixing the oatmeal with warm water and a pinch of salt. It is flattened out to about a depth of a quarter of an inch and baked over the fire on a pan or a griddle.
    To make boxty the potatoes are peeled and well washed and grated. When grated they are put into a small linen or calico bag called a boxty bag. When the grated potatoes are in the bag the water is squeezed out of them. The grated potatoes are then mixed with an equal quantity of mashed boiled potatoes and a little flour and a pinch of salt. This mixture is made into thin flat cakes and baked over the fire.
    Norrie Cullen
    Glenkillamy