School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

be turned on that day or something will go wrong before that day is ended.
    New Year's Day is the first day of the year; people say it is not right to give money out or you would be giving money every day throughout the year. It is said if a woman came into the house first they would bring bad luck and if a man came in first he would bring good luck.
    Saint Swithin's Day falls on the 15th of July; it is said that if it rains on that day it will rain for the next forty days and forty nights.
    Ash Wedesday is the first day of Lent, some people fast from that day to Easter Sunday, from somthing. That day is called Ash Wedesday because the people go to the church to get Blessed Ashes which the priest gives.
    James Jermyn
    Knockadrehid, Co. Roscommon