School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Buying and Selling
    Shops were not common in olden times, but usually there was a small shop in every chapel district. In this was sold herrings, lamp oil, and candles. Bacon was not sold because the people used to cure their own bacon.
    There was also a shoemaker and a tailor in every district. But to buy shoes they would have to go to Boyle or Sligo. Buying and selling is carried on after Mass. It is mostly loaves, papers, and cigarettes, that are sold on Sunday.
    Some people give eggs or labour in exchange for goods. If an inferior article is given in exchange for one of greater value "boot" which takes the form of money is given to make up the value. When articles are bought and not paid for at the time they were said to be bought on "tick".
    Most markets were held in streets, and are still held in the same places. Pedlars and dealers in feathers and nags very often visit our homes.
    Long ago there were five shilling pieces. A pound is often called a "Quid", a shilling is called a "bob", and a sixpence is
        1. trade
    Annie Mc Dermott