School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Some old people in this parish believe in Píseógs such as a tingling of the right ear signifies that someone is speaking well of you, if the left ear tingles then they speak badly of you. But left or right is good at night. If a spider runs over any article belonging to you, you will get a present of a new one. If a black cat comes to meet you, you will be lucky. If the cat washes her face, with her back to the fire it will rain very soon. If the first person you meet when going on a journey or to do business is a red haired woman it is not lucky. Go back to the house and come out again. If you spill a jug of milk do not be sorry as the faries may have wanted it and it is not right to cry over spilt milk. Never cross knives or there will be a row in the house. Never give a sharp instrument to a friend unless they pay a penny for it or rows will follow. The groom should carry the bride over the threshold of
    Annie Mc Dermott