School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of preservation and it is from this old Monastery that Kilmorgan is supposed to derive its name, as the Prior of the Monastery was Morgan and according to history he was murdered in this place, hence Kilmorgan is supposed to take its name. The second remarkable place is the old burial ground which is enclosed within the old Monastery. If folklore be true this burial ground was situated at Cloonamahon Collooney and according to tales told from generation to generation a dispute arose over this burial ground with the Bishop whose name was Harte and one night the graveyard removed from Cloonamahon to Kilmorgan. Imagine the surprise and shock that the people of Kilmorgan received on awakening and on seeing the graveyard deposited in their midst. In its travel from Cloonamahon to Kilmorgan it is supposed to have
    Mr James Flynn
    Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo