Scoil: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A Story
    Once there lived an aged married couple, and their son Tom. They were a very rich old pair, but filled with misery. The old man had a cow to sell, and he sent Tom to the fair to sell the cow. He cautioned Tom not to see the cow, unless he got the highest penny on the fair. Tom said he would do his business. He took the cow to the fair early one morning. When asked how much he wanted for the cow, Tom would say "I want the highest penny on the fair". When Tom would say this the buying would cease. A young gossan was standing on a cart near Tom. He was listening attentively. He got a long rod and fastened a penny to
    John J. Kerins
    Ballynaraw North, Co. Sligo