School: Killaraght (roll number 11755)

Killaraght, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. We have a middle sized churn. It is painted blue on the out side with strong black hoops to keep it from opening. Our churn is made of oak. It is the shape of a wine barrel. The lid is made from three pieces of boards. There is a hole in the lid where the handle of the dash passes through. The dash is a foot wide at the base to which is attached a thin handle like a spade. Then there is a "rattler" put in on the dash to keep the milk from coming up. This "rattler" rests on the lid of the churn. The first thing my Mother does when she is going making a churning is to pour the cream into the churn. It takes an hour to make the churning. We put three sauspans of boiling water to
    Annie Mary Goldrick