School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    away in the distance. It came nearer and nearer. After a while they saw a huge coach coming near them. The awful noise it made made them think that the ground was torn up. As it passed them by they saw that it was drawn by two white horses, without heads. It was drived by two men dressed in white. They also had no heads. When it passed them it slowed up so that they could follow it easily. It came as far as Barrow bridge and it disappeared there.
    The same headless coach is seen yet back near Cnochan. This story was related to me by Tom Ferris of Barrow.
    Pádraig Ó Slatra
    Barrow, Co. Kerry