School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was this: A huge crowd of people passed her by. They were going very slowly. Behind them rode the parish priest on horse-back. After the priest came another crowd of strange people. The woman wondered and got afraid. She asked the priest what it meant. He answered in Irish. "Oh! Shame shame Kate I am sorry you have asked me". He then ordered her to go home at once with the water. He told her to follow him to Mass. He was not to read Mass until she came into the church. The moment she entered the church she saluted the priest in Irish, he replied in Irish also. He then turned to the altar and read Mass. When she went home she found her child dead. A few days after she herself died and in less than a week the priest died.
    Pádraig Ó Slatra
    Barrow, Co. Kerry