School: Barrow (roll number 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes. Some of the people around here sow a lot of potatoes. Some of the farmers sow two acres more sow one acre, more sow half an acre, and more sow a quarter of an acre. The farmer himself that prepares the ground, for the growing of potatoes. Some of the farmers of this place manure the ground on the flat with sea-weed then they plough it and open the drills, and then when they have the drills opened they manure them in the furrows, with dung. They close them then, and they are ready for sowing. The people who have small gardens they usually sow them in ridges, but the farmer usually sows them in drills. The farmer gets a plough and he puts two horses under the plough and he opens the drills with the plough. A plough is always used by everybody. There are no wooden ploughs left here or there were never wooden ploughs here. The potatoes are cut into two parts, and sometimes they are cut into three parts, and there is an eye left on each part, and they must know if that
    Nioclás Ó Connaill
    Barrow, Co. Kerry