School: Sráid na Trágha, Tralee (roll number 12356)

Strand Street, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and created all men and has promised to send to purchase and redeem and win them back their rights to his great (...) Heaven beyond the stars. The second night she repeated her visit and she showed her the selfsame visions. That night when she returned to her father in the little cabin by the lake, he asked her, "My daughter, why so melancholy and lonesome" and she said "I cannot explain what I saw or what I know". On the third night she again went out and her father following her at a distance kept out of sight and yet quite near and then he heard his daughter speak to the White Lady and she said "Let me again this great world of sorrow for the last time that I may weep with thee" and again she showed her the whole world and she wept and wept like the Bean Sidhe and suddenly the Bean Sidhe disappeared and then the young girl springing from her seat and before the old Druid could prevent her ran to the edge of the lake and plunged into its dark waters and was lost. Then the old Druid called out to the White Lady, "come forth woman of the sorrows, and show to me that which has caused my daughter's doom" and forth again into the gloom of the night came the White Lady, and she showed him the world as she had shown it to his daughter those nights
    Alfie Switzer
    Caherina Villa, Co. Kerry