School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the lady, and to decide the dispute a battle was fought between the two friends. [?] won and he and the woman were married immediately although she would prefer [?] after the marriage they went to live to the 'City." They built a castle and they remained there for a few months. One day when the lady was down off the mountain she me [?] and they arranged a plan. The woman was to remain on the mountain for about a week. [?] was to come to the foot of the mountain on certain day and remain there until she made a signal. When the appointed day came the
    Kathleen O' Shea
    Curraheen, Co. Kerry