School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

in winter.
    The men are always supposed to do the churning, but there are times the men have to do the farm work, and the women do the churning then.
    Its an old custom if any stranger comes into the yard during churning time they are asked to put their hand on the churn.
    In summer the churning takes about one hour and a half. The reason is the cream being colder in winter than in summer. The churning is always done by hand the churn-dash is always moved upwards and downwards. People can judge by the noise of the cream when it is changing into butter. When the cream is put into the churn it has a dead heavy sound; then it changes into a watery or breaking sound. The churn-maker then knows that it is about to become butter.
    John Greaney