School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    wall or the window. The bread they ate was wheaten or barley each house had its own quern of a small size to grind it into flour.
    Bacon was the chief class of meat but they ate beef, venison, and mutton, as well, and a quantity of goats' meat salted.
    They loved fish, especially salt mackerel, and used it daily with potatoes and milk, cabbage, and turnips were used frequently. As a rule they never took any food after supper. Christmas was their greatest festival, and they enjoyed it much better than we do as the rural people did not see a bit of currant bread until Christmas came. The weddings in olden times were well supplied with intoxicants as they were much cheaper than they are now.
    On Easter Sunday the young people in olden times had a habit of collecting eggs, tea, and sugar and eatables and go in some secluded place to feast on them.
    Tea first came into use as a drink about the year 1830. Mugs and bowls were the drinking utensils. They drank freely of goats' milk and ate the butter made from it. The light they had at night was a ? splinter, and one of the household had to hold it while the others were
    1. products
    Eily Falvey