School: Ballyseedy (roll number 9048/55)

Ballyseedy, Co. Kerry
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a man in this neighbour-hood long ago, who had a hump. He used to go every night to a card-house. One night he was coming home, and he heard most beautiful music coming from a fort near by. He went to the fort and looked in. The fairies caught him, and they asked the king of the fairies what would they do with him.
    The king said, "Cut that hump off his back". He went home without any hump. There was another man living in the same neighbour-hood who had a hump also. He heard of the story, and he went to his neighbour, who told him his story. Then the second man of the hump went to the fort. He shouted in the fort at the fairies. They caught him and asked the king of
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Patrick Walsh