School: Ballyseedy (roll number 9048/55)

Ballyseedy, Co. Kerry
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago there lived near Firies in a place called Molahiffe two boys. When their father died they divided the farm between them. They both married and the older man's wife had a lot of relatives. They all died and she also died. The man married again and she also died.
    About two months after her death he got very sick and was in danger of death. One night when his brother, sister-in-law, and nephew were awaiting his death, a strange event happened. The woman had just given him a drink, when she heard all the noise and roaring in the room where the dying man was. She turned to go back into the room, but the door was slammed in her face. After
    Nellie Doyle
    Nóra Ní Shuilleabháin