School: Ballyseedy (roll number 9048/55)

Ballyseedy, Co. Kerry
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago there were two men going from Killarney to Caherciveen. They left their own house at about twelve o'clock in the night because they had a long journey to go, they went a short cut and their car was going around the road and it was to meet them at a cross-roads. When they came to Churchtown cross-roads the car was not there, so they had to wait for it. While they were waiting a very big dog came before them and he was jumping up on one of the men, and the other man wanted to hit him, but the first man said not to interfere with the dog. The dog was very big and had white hair when seen at first, but he got small and changed colours from time to time. He used to be seen
    Nellie Doyle
    Nóra Ní Shuilleabháin