Scoil: Ballyseedy (uimhir rolla 9048/55)

Ballyseedy, Co. Kerry
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the bull's back and went away. The little Red Bull said, "We were coming near a forest, and there is a bull going to fight me, and I will kill him". He got ready to fight, and Jack ran up a tree, and it was not till they heard the ground shaking, and the bull came and the fight began. The little Red Bull won, and Jack came out off the tree and ate a fine meal. They went on another bit of the way, and came to another forest, and the bull said that there was another bull in the forest with two heads and that he would fight and kill him. Jack ran up a tree, they heard the earth shaking with the coming of the bull with the two heads, and hens were clocking. The mighty bull came and there was a great fight between the two. The Red Bull won and Jack ran down the tree and made a great feast, and they went away to another forest where
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Nellie Teahan