School: Ballyseedy (roll number 9048/55)

Ballyseedy, Co. Kerry
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they were taken and this beautiful relic was set up in the wilderness into which they and their priests had been driven to worship their God, and it was set up as a temporary altar near the well. This rude altar is very much venerated by the people of the distant and to this, all pilgrims to the well deposit upon it their simple offerings.
    A story says that some time after this altar was set up, a Cromwellian settler near Tralee, in his great hatred of the Catholics of the neighbourhood resolved that they should not even have the comfort of possessing this one stone in memory of their ruined altars. He sent a cart and bullock with some men to remove it to his place at Killeen (Oakpark) near Tralee. These men succeeded in getting the
    Tralee, Co. Kerry
    Han Brosnan