School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago when a child got the disease called craos-galar or thrush - it was a kind of scum the child used to get in the lips and mouth. The parents of the child used to bring in a gander every morning for nine mornings and they put his beak into the child's mouth letting him breathe into the child's mouth and this used to cure the craos-galar.
    When a child used to get ring-worm the parents used to write the child's name across the patch of ring-worm and this used to cure it.
    Long ago when a person used to cut away any part of his body he used to put an herb called the Sour up to it and this used to stop the bleeding.
    To stop bleeding from the nose the person used to lie on the flat of his back putting a door key to his [?] or back.
    Mrs Trant