School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. The people lived on three meals a day in olden times. These were the breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten at nine in the morning, the dinner at two o'clock and the supper at ten o'clock. The old people always worked in the morning before having food.
    The breakfast consisted of yellow meal porridge and new milk. Potatoes were eaten for the dinner and supper. Milk was also drunk. It was skimmed milk. The people sat around the table in the middle of the floor while taking their meals. The table was placed near the wall when not in use. Yellow bread was eaten. The bread was made of meal and water.
    Meat was eaten. Fish and vegetables were also eaten. The vegetables they used to eat were turnips and cabbage. Yellow meal gruel was eaten but it is now more or less gone out of fashion.
    The people used to eat potatoes before they went to bed. Certain kinds of food were eaten on special occasions. A calf was killed and roasted for Easter Sunday and eggs were also eaten. Before cups became common, timber mugs and ...? saucepans were used.
    1. products