School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Two old men lived near this locality one time by the names of John Hogan and James Moriarty.

(continued from previous page)
    John Hagan had a hook and a Gouloge and a rope looking for a barth of furze ; so Moriarty told him, there was a fine ditch of them not far off from where they were. They were after been planted a few years before by a man named Jer Egan who was gone to New Zealand. Naturally enough his mother cherished them dearly and would sooner something would happen to herself than the young hedge. So both of the old men knew this but Hogan said he would go in and keep them engaged in conversation whilst the other man was cutting the hedge but instead he started to cry when he was coming near the house and when he was going in the door he said "God be with Jer Egan if he was at home he would
    Eily Griffin
    Michael Griffin