School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not. These local poets made songs about those people. These were known as "Skellig's Lists". Mondays Wednesday Thursdays Fridays are regarded as unlucky days to get married. The unlucky months are May, August, December. July marriages are lucky.
    Matches are made in this district. If a man is going to get married he looks for a suitable girl, then his friends take an "account" to her. If she is satisfied a match is made and a few nights after the match is made or a few nights before the wedding a feast is held at her house. This is known as "eating the Gander."
    'Tis a long time ago since marriages were in the houses, the priest came early, and when the pair