School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was said in this church then the foreigners came and hunted the monks away. It was then used as a Protestant preaching church, at that time, some repairing was done to (it), the western gable. And the Catholic holy water font was put in the wall as a building stone.
    The Abbey is a stone building and some great big red stones are to be seen in it. These are not to be found in this district and cannot be found any nearer than Bohendarrig which is a good distance off, so the poor monks must have toiled hard to get the Abbey built. Another curious stone is also to be seen in the Abbey, it is made up of small stones and looks like mortar but is of a blood red colour and is said it must have been brought from the shroe