School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

come in.
    An old ruin is to be seen in Currans where John Barry the present shoemaker and his father (who was a shoemaker also) lived. At that time another shoemaker named Thade Brosnan and his father lived in Currans also. Others were William O'Connor Michael Riordan and James Looney in the district of Killeen.
    Clogs were worn by people long ago they had leather uppers and timber soles rimmed with iron the heels were also rimmed with iron. A woman named Kealy used to go about here long ago and she always wore clogs. A man named Con Cronin lived at Ardcrone wore clogs until the day he died.
    When people were going out long ago the