School: Kilsarcon (C.) (roll number 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    work for its living. Saturday's child is loving and giving, while the child born on the Sabbath day, is blithe, bonny good, and gay.
    Yellow jaundice.
    Herbs were used for curing yellow jaundice
    Seventh son
    The seventh son is, in a family without any daughter in between, was supposed to have a cure for any kind of a sore.
    There were two old women living in Brosna called Miss Moriarty, and they used to make a plaster with herbs called "the green plaster" that would cure all sorts of sores. People came home from Cork and Dublin hospitals incurable by doctors, and this plaster cured them.
    Whooping cough
    The little hairy worm you would see walking on the road was put into a little box alive, and put it up to the throat until he died.
    Sprained ankle
    The cure for a sprained ankle was to put chicken-weed to it