Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sky is red it is the sign of a storm. When the birds are in flocks and they are turning themselves upside down in the air it is a sign of a storm.
    When we see a ring around the moon it is a sign of rain. When the birds are flying and nearly tipping the ground it is a sign of bad weather. When the cat is at the fire and his back turned to it, it is the sign of rain. When we see cattle and other animals taking shelter it is a sure sign of bad weather. When we see the birds, such as the seagull, coming from the sea, it is the sign of bad weather at the sea, and that it is coming to us. If we see the soot falling it is the sign of bad weather, and if we see blue flames in the fire it is a sign of bad weather.
    If we get fine weather and if we see the cat out around the country and sitting under the sun it is the sign of further fine weather. If we see the smoke going up straight it is a sign of fine weather. The people say a dark and threatening morning brings a bright and sunny day, and a bright and sunny morning brings a dark and rainy day.
    Joseph Kelliher
    John Broder