School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (continued from previous page)
    time heard all about this. He visited the Fitzgerald's house and had an argument about the school. The priest told them that he would make it a thin school and that he would make the place fit for the jack-daws.
    He then went up to the top of the hill overlooking the mill and cursed all that they possessed. From that day out everything went against them. The river ran dry and they could not work the mill wheel. Maggots hung from the bacon which was hanging from the ceiling.
    At last they had to go away from that mill to another place in Michael O Connor's land as they had another tucking mill there. Everything went against them there too. They then removed the mill wheel down to Castleisland and it is owned now by W H O Connor Castleisland but the wheel is not working the mill anymore as it is worked by electricity now.
    The last of the Fitzgeralds who lived around here were William Fitzgerald who lived on the farm of the late John Kerin, Knockrour West and Bobby Fitzgerald who lived at the "Stand house", Knockrour East. The latter also had property down in the County Limerick but he used often to come up to come up to this part of the country for the shooting season.
    Anne Riordan
    Barna, Co. Kerry