Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

line around the cup. Then I took off the cup and I cut round the line I had drawn.
    Then I divided it into quarters and I painted each quarter a different colour - red, green, yellow and blue.
    I didn't know in the world how would I get the red but at last I thought of a plan. I pricked my finger with a pin and with the blood that came out of my finger I painted one quarter red. The way I got the green was I got a leaf of cabbage and I chewed it in my mouth and coloured another quarater with green juice.
    The next trouble was to coax an egg from my mother to get the yolk of it. Then I painted another quarter with the yolk of the egg. Then I didn't know in the world how would I get the blue. I used to try to steal a knob of blue from my mother when she was out. Then I painted the last quarter with the blue.
    Then I had my cross made and wore it proudly up on my cap on St Patrick's day.

Mary Connell