School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    kill you." The rich man said he would give him £ 1,500 more if he let him go, so the rich man went home and not only did he lose his bull but also lost one thousand two hundred pounds as well. And again in another ocassion there is a story told how he was going to have stations and in those days it was usual for the priest to come to the house where the stations were to be held the night before, so the priest said to Philip the night before I hope now you wont have any stolen meat for my breakfast on tomorrow." Oh never fear Father" answered Philip "But two nights before that he had carried off a fine fat lamb from the priest for his breakfast so when he was eating Philip said to him." Hello your self now Father" for this is the honestest mutton you ever eat." So the priest was delighted but when he was leaving Philip gave him the remainder of the lamb saying. "Father take this for you said to me not to have any stolen meat for your breakfast," so this is your own lamb." Philip was a very clever man but he had two servants who were just as clever as himself. Philip wanted to see which of them was the cleverest. He got information that a certain man in the Co Cork a rich man kept a lot of money and wher he kept it was hanging from a rafter over the fire. Now Philip said to his two boys. "Which ever one of you brings me this
    Mary Reidy
    Coom, Co. Kerry