School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. (no title) (continued)

The old Basket Makers of long ago that I ever heard of around our district were Phil Horan of Breahig ...

(continued from previous page)
    of the basket. Then they used put all the strong rods as standards and weave all the weak twigs between those strong ones. The back and front were doubly wider than the sides. They used to make two classes of baskets, twig baskets and sally baskets. These men used make their living by Basket Making. They used make and sell them from August until New Year's day generally in the town nearest to them. They used have the twigs set specially for them.
    Norry Prendiville
    Breahig, Co. Kerry