School: Cnoc an Fhiolair (roll number ?)

Coollegrean, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Hargáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    man asked him to have another game and the prince said, "yes." The black man said "If you will win this game you must come to my house for a year and a day, and if I will win the game I must go to your house for a year and a day." The young prince won the game again. The prince was living with his grandmother. Every day the boy was very sad. One day he was sitting outside the door. His grandmother saw him crying and she asked him what was wrong. He said that he was hurling one day with a black man and that he should now go to his house for a year and a day. His grandmother went in and baked three cakes of bread. She gave them to the prince and she also gave him a ball. She told him that when he would start in morning to throw the ball and to follow it and that it would stop at the first giant's castle. When he started in the morning he threw the ball and followed it and it stopped at the gate of the first giant's castle. He met the boy at the door and he asked him for the giant. The servant boy said to run away or that the giant would
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    William O' Donnell