School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    usually shod by Donal a' Gréine (I have been also told that it was a relative of Donal’s). From here he faced for the great house situated on the top of Glais’ a Túir (owned now by Quiney) – a few hundred yards away, and having galloped nine times around it, dropped dead in grief for his master. When the death became known Donal invited 6 smiths (or eleven) to the forge on the bank of the Feale (now Poll na Ceardchan) and here administered the curse of “Creidhil Ceardthan”. Having heated an iron in the fire the maledictions of the smiths were cast on the Freemans for their disgraceful deed. Then the iron was cast into the river and let go with the froth of the river intending the property of the Freemans were disgraced and banished. (Poll na Ceardchan is at the Bounds of the 3 Counties Kerry, Cork and Limerick)
    [Old Bessie Curtin, Guiney’s Bridge, Brosna told me Mahoney took Freeman to Dublin to get a lease from him]
    Geaney, mentioned before, disappeared in some mysterious way and was never seen in the locality again.

In Jack Healy’s land (Cloch Bhuaile) there is a (-) called “Croinn Tírig”? [perhaps Sheara] (?) Here lived a chieftain called Sheava. He was a very harsh, cruel man and was much disliked by the locals. The remains of his fortress? are still to be seen. Here it was supposed an underground passage led to a prison quarters. Many