School: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (roll number 14366)

Lackbrooder, Co. Kerry
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

to cross. When they heard him coming they rushed at him, attacked him and killed him.
    They robbed him of all the money he had in his possession. On the following day he was found dead by the neighbours who went to search for him.
    A that time people always remembered a person who did not a natural death.
    They had a custom of throwing a stone on the spot where a person was killed whenever they passed that place in their travels. The would say a prayer for his soul as well. When the people heard about the killing of Bruadair, by the robbers they kept up a practice of throwing a stone on the place of murder as a token of remembrance.
    After a year or so, a big heap of stones was piled up to mark the spot where Bruadair was murdered. The old people called such a heap a Leacht. The leacht was a memorial heap of stones piled up in honor of Bruadar--the murdered man.
    From that time till now the place where Bruadair was killed is called Leacht Bruadair which is the correct name of the townland--not Loughfouder which has no meaning. English forms of the name are=Loughfouder and Loughtfouder.
      1. people
    Teacher