School: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (roll number 14366)

Lackbrooder, Co. Kerry
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

at Jocko and the other mowers who were cutting hay in the same field.
    He noticed Jocko getting more trouble with the mowing than the others and he remarked it to him. Jocko said that the mowing was "killing" him because he was no good for putting edge on the scythe. At this the beggar said: "Give me the scythe until I edge it."
    Jocko gave him the scythe and when the beggar had given it only a few strokes of the scythe-board he handed it back to Jocko and said: "Here, try now!"
    Now Jocko was always used to bad edge. So when he "wheeled" the scythe with his usual force, the blade ran so easily through the hay, that he nearly went on top of his head.
    After cutting a few blows Jocko stopped and remarked to the beggar:
    "If I could edge like you mowing would be a luxury to me."
    At this the beggar called Jocko aside and whispered into his ear: "I can give you a plan for edge. This is what you are to do.
    Make a gimlet-hole in the scythe- tree nearly through, and then put a cork into the hole so that it will fit tightly only a short distance in.
    Take the scythe out next Sunday morning into a
    Teacher