Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (C.) (uimhir rolla 11181)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Síghle Ní Shíothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    follows. An apple is tied to a cord and suspended from the ceiling. Like the former game the children also try to catch the apple with their mouths.
    The feast which is celebrated with most joy, and veneration and which is eagerly looked forward to by each person in every christian land is the feast of Christmas. It is held in honour and commemoration of the birth of the King of Peace.
    On Christmas night a large of wood is placed in the centre of the fire this is called the Yule log. In some places the Christmas Tree is set
    Hannah Herlihy
    Thomas Fleming