School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. House Burnings
    A few years ago in the townland of Knockmanagh in the parish of Kilcummin a fire broke out. A carpenter who was doing up the house put tar over the fire to boil. He forgot about it and it spilled on the fire and the chimney took fire. Before anyone could realise what had happened the whole roof was in a blaze.
    All the neighbours were at once summoned and with tubs of water and milk they tried their endeavours to put it out. Even though it was only a one-storyed house it took some time to get the flame quenched because they did not know what they were doing mid the thick flames of smoke.
    After some hours it was put out, but a part of the house had to be newly roofed. An old woman in the house was confined to be for some time owing to the shock and a sprained wrist from a fall in the darkness of the smoke.
    Robert Foley
    Knockmanagh, Co. Kerry