School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

around the moon or when a rainbow spans the sky rain is expected.
    There is an old saying "A Rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning".
    The south west wind brings more rain to this district than any other wind. When the sky is red in the morning we are sure of rain or storm. When we see the distant hills looking night, on the swallow flying low, the cat and dog curled up beside the fire, or hear the crickets chirping merrily in the hob, on see the soot falling, or hear the old people grumbling with pains in their bones we know we are near rain.
    The aurora-borealis seen in the sky this year was a sign of bad weather. The ball of fire which fell from the heavens lately in Limerick is supposed to be a sign of a bad year-end.
    Mary Foley
    Knockmanagh, Co. Kerry