School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. The birds that are commonly around this district are The Robin, The Blackbird, The Magpir,The Wren, The green linnet, The Gold finch, The Pheasant, The Crow, The Hawk, The Jackdaw, The Snipe, The Rabhóg, The water hen, The Belly-wag-tail. The yellow hammer, The Lark, The Pidgeon, The Swallow.
    The following birds migrate.
    The Swallows come at the beginning of May and they breed here then they go away in September. The wild goose, The Starling, The Cuckoo, The Curlew, The Seagull, The Crow builds its nest on the top of a high tree. The Blackbird builds its nest low down in the briars or in a furze bush. The Thrush builds its nest in the briars and in a white thorn tree. The pigeon builds its nest in an ivy tree. The Lark builds its nest in a coarse field. The Cuckoo builds no nest but she lays her egg into a Rabhógs nest and when the young Cuckoo comes she throws out the young Rabhógs. The Robin builds its nest in a ditch or in a wall. The swallow builds its nest on the walls of an old house.
    Languages
    Pupils of Carhooreigh National School