School: Tir na bPoll (C.) (roll number 15645)

Teernaboul, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Dhonchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    at each end are turned over to the opposite side, the rods are then woven and the basket is finished.
    A basket of about three dunadhs was called a "buscaodh. A bigger one was known as a "cis" 5 cis_s made a rail. Hotels were supplied with turf in those days and five cis s always counted as a rail.
  2. The Sgítheóg was made somewhat like the basket. The foundation was laid by bending a strong sádhtán the Bogha. The bogha should be four or five feet long to make a fair sized sgítheóg and the two ends tied with a bunadh. Eight or nine sádheáins are stretched from the bunadh to the curved end of the bogha and fasened. The rods are then woven in and out through the
    Languages