School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. These are the names of the roads in this parish, The New Line, The Boggy Road and others which have no especial names.
    There is another road which is called the Bockhill Road. This Road leads to Castleisland. There is another called Carraig a'Trap road which leads to the Kilcummin Graveyard.
    There is only one very old road in this parish but it is not much used by the public nowadays. It was built during the Famine years. Men and women worked together on the hard-edged cut stones, in their bare feet. As payment for this gruelling labour the received the meagre fee of one shilling and their meals. It was for the latter that they really worked.
    Long ago people had to cross rivers over which there were no bridges. Near Killarney at a place called the Countesse's bridge there is a
        1. public infrastructure