School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the road and the motorist struck against it. The old woman on seeing the collision went to the driver and said - "take that for your impudence." The men looked at each other in amazement when they heard the remark, but said nothing. Before the huntsman parted with her she gave him a warning - not to hunt for the grey hare of Renasup. The man took no notice of her.
    The next Sunday he went hunting with a friend. On reaching the rock where he left the stick they saw the gray hare. The hound chased the hare. The hare made straight for the old woman's house. They heard the hound yelping and found it dead. When he met the woman the next day she said "You will mind your hounds the next time." It was then he thought of the old woman being a witch.
    Dan O' Donoghue
    Lisbabe, Co. Kerry