School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the Parish Priest that night. Eógan told her he got a sum of money on the road and that he was puzzled as to how to find the owner. She went and told the story to the priest and he told her tell Eógan remain in the house until he would see him in the morning.
    Owen went to bed and had a peaceful night's sleep. When he got up in the morning the priest sent for him and asked him what he had to say to him Owen he did not want him now. The priest said he heard he had got a sum of money on the road. Owen told him he got no money. The priest got very angry and ordered him out at once. When he went out he met the two farmers who presented him with the £5 bet.
    Tim Reen
    Farmer