Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a poor man there long ago living near my grandfather's house. He was called Seán Buide. He spent his time cutting down trees for firing. One day he thought he heard a cry, so he looked up and on top of a big tree he saw a little girl sitting on top of one of the branches. An eagle had carried it away from its mother's lap when she fell asleep. He climbed up the tree and he took down the child, and he said to himself, I will take this child home and bring it up with my own son Tadg. He found the child in the month of May. So he called the child May-bird. The children were very fond of each other and they were never happy except when they were together. The old man got very poor and he had scarcely anything to eat for his wife and two children and he began to be troubled and he could not sleep at night. His wife said to him, Husband listen to me. And take the two children out to-morrow into the wood, and make a fire for them and give
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Maureen Ó Donoghue