School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but they never lived there, They used live in another fort near it called the lios. There are nests of big foxy rats in that fort now. A few years ago there was a boy by the name of Pat Looney out looking for heifers for Mrs Donoghue and when it got late he went into the fort, he got a couple of meal bags and lay down to sleep for the night. When it got very late his father and brothers went looking for him and they got him sleeping inside in the fort and four rats sleeping near his head and when they come near them they vanished through the ground.
    There three more forts in Mrs Donoghue land and they were supposed to be connected with each other.
    Owen Spillane Loughquittane