School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    shoulder to go into a house because you would not grow any more and that it would bring bad luck to the house you would go into.
    Some people used to say that when one of your teeth would fall out or when you would be after pulling another one. If you threw the tooth back over your head and blessed yourself that another tooth would grow there and if you did not any tooth would not grow there.
    Some people say that when you get a pain in your side if you spit under a stone and cover it again that the pain would go again.
    It is said that if a person kill a pig or any animal on Monday that you should draw his blood that you would have bad luck for a time after