School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    turf. As he was passing through a village where children were very plentiful, there was a child lying on the middle of the road. He was bit behind the car, and he saw the wheel going in the direction of the child. He had no way of saving the child and he lifted the car and rail of turf over the child, and the child escaped unhurt. James Lyne used bring the plough on his shoulder to the forge to Milltown and home again. The best runners in Coolroe were Charles O Connor and his brother Arthur Connor. Daniel J. O Connor was the best runner in Coolroe. There was no racing going on in their time. The best walker in Coolroe was Daniel J. Connor. He walked to Tralee and home again in three hours. The best jumper in Coolroe was John Connor, and he was a great footballer also. The best swimmers in Coolroe are Charles O Connor and James Mc'Gillicuddy. One day Charles O Connor was attacked by James Johnson's bull of Dungeel. The bull attacked him near the river Laune near a pool twenty-four feet deep. Charles O Connor jumped into the pool with his clothes
    Tadg Ó Chonchubhair
    Coolroe, Co. Kerry