School: Carrickshedoge (roll number 14996)

Carrickashedoge, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Conghaile

1. Landlords were the great men of England long ago who large estates in this country. The land was confiscated from the people and then the Landlords sub let it back to the people of Ireland who paid them a yearly ant. During the years of the famine when the potatoe crop failed and the had no money to pay the rent, the Landlords threw them on the roadside where they wandered about in search of food until they died On many occasions the people would go back to their houses but to prevent them going back the Landlords engaged a member of men to go around and demolish the houses. These men were known as the Crobar Bregade many of those landlords were cruel and had no pity on anyone while more of them were lenient and gave th e people a chance to pay. Then they instructed the Ashbourne Act which provided that five millions pounds be lent to the tenants who wished to purchase their lands from the landlords repaying the loans by instalments Then the instituted the Hogan Act which provided that land purchase compulsary. This Act completely did away with landlordism.