School: Billeady (roll number 10645)

Billeady, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Sugar, Bread, Eggs, and money.
    They travel both singly and in families. They do not come at any special time. They do not tell stories.
  2. The old people do tell stories about the famine times such as, that the people used to run into houses and search the drawers and take anything that they could get to eat.
    The famine effected this district very much. There was about 400 people in the district before the famine. The blight came on in one night. The potatoes were sown in ridges. The potatoes decayed in the ground. The people had porridge instead of potatoes. There was porridge made in some country houses, and this was distributed among the people.
    Maisie Mc Vicar
    Cremartin, Co. Monaghan